Boys Varsity Wrestling · John Glenn Wrestling finishes 8th place in The Carnahan Wresting Invitational at Crown Point


  Place Points
John Glenn High School 8th 100

Placing for the Falcons were
113 Nathan May 2nd place
120 Bentley Whitmer 3rd place
132 Wayne Flora 6th place
152 Malcolm Ernsberger 8th place
170 Micah Beeney 8th place
182 Jaime Gierlowski 7th place
285 Kamren Hardesty 7th place

106 lbs.
1st Place Match – Dillon Campbell (Legacy Academy) 8-0 won by fall over Jeffrey Bailey (River Forest) 14-1 (Fall 0:48)
3rd Place Match – Evan Cruz (Crown Point ) 6-3 won by decision over Darian Bowles (Brownsburg) 3-2 (Dec 7-0)
5th Place Match – Olivia Makatura (Wheeler) 8-6 won by forfeit over Jahleel Wright (Fairhaven Christian) 5-6 (For.)
Consolation 1st – Forfeit Forfeit () 6-2 and Forfeit Forfeit () 6-2 (DFF)

113 lbs.
1st Place Match – Anthony Bahl (Crown Point ) 12-1 won by fall over Nathan May (John Glenn) 11-2 (Fall 2:41)
3rd Place Match – Jonathan Rose (Fairhaven Christian) 10-3 won by disqualification over Jonathan Schultz (River Forest) 11-5 (DQ)
5th Place Match – jacob strominski (Hanover Central) 5-5 won by fall over Eddie Klemme (Benton Central) 6-5 (Fall 5:54)
Consolation 1st – Forfeit Forfeit () 5-0 and Forfeit Forfeit () 5-0 (DFF)

120 lbs.
1st Place Match – Logan Frazier (Crown Point ) 12-1 won by major decision over Logan Attisano (Legacy Academy) 7-1 (MD 10-2)
3rd Place Match – Bentley Whitmer (John Glenn) 10-3 won by decision over Wyatt Wasielewski (Fairhaven Christian) 10-2 (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match – Cade Keller (Benton Central) 8-3 won by fall over Lincoln Whitehead (Brownsburg) 2-3 (Fall 2:47)
Consolation 1st – Eli Ferguson (Eastern) 3-3 won by fall over Arton Ademi (Twin Lakes) 2-2 (Fall 2:09)

126 lbs.
1st Place Match – Brady Ison (Brownsburg) 5-0 won by fall over Christian Washington (Crown Point ) 7-2 (Fall 0:55)
3rd Place Match – Matthew Adamczyk (Hebron) 9-2 won by decision over Alexander Hogan (River Forest) 13-3 (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match – James `Jett` Stokes (Benton Central) 5-5 won by fall over Matt Grimes (Eastern) 6-6 (Fall 2:38)
Consolation 1st – Thomas Knowles (Fairhaven Christian) 4-3 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit () 3-2 (For.)

132 lbs.
1st Place Match – Kysen Montgomery (Brownsburg) 10-0 won by decision over Stephen Roberson (Crown Point ) 7-1 (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match – Brayden Brown (Legacy Academy) 7-2 won by fall over Clint Damron (Fairhaven Christian) 8-4 (Fall 4:29)
5th Place Match – Alejandro Ramirez (River Forest) 9-7 won by fall over Wayne Flora (John Glenn) 6-5 (Fall 3:56)
Consolation 1st – Nicholas Durall (Wheeler) 3-1 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit () 3-3 (For.)

138 lbs.
1st Place Match – Jesse Mendez (Crown Point ) 12-0 won by tech fall over Cameron Lacure (Legacy Academy) 3-1 (TF-1.5 6:00 (23-6))
3rd Place Match – Will Wasielewski (Fairhaven Christian) 10-2 won by decision over Dylan McKelvey (Brownsburg) 8-3 (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match – Holden Deno (Benton Central) 5-6 won by decision over Ian Gonzalez (Hebron) 7-4 (Dec 5-0)
Consolation 1st – Adam Rodriguez (Twin Lakes) 4-1 won by decision over Ezekiel Gomez (Hammond Morton) 2-2 (Dec 6-2)

145 lbs.
1st Place Match – Cody Goodwin (Crown Point ) 13-0 won by decision over Gavin Brown (Legacy Academy) 6-2 (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match – Satbir Singh (Brownsburg) 7-3 won by decision over Luke Hetzner (Eastern) 5-2 (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match – Zack Atkinson (Benton Central) 8-3 won by fall over Carlos Serros (Hammond Morton) 2-3 (Fall 3:12)
Consolation 1st – Ashton Bailey (River Forest) 5-9 won by fall over Reed Richards (Twin Lakes) 2-4 (Fall 2:38)

152 lbs.
1st Place Match – Javen Estrada (Crown Point ) 13-0 won by fall over Ethan Cooper (Legacy Academy) 5-3 (Fall 2:42)
3rd Place Match – Tallan Morrisett (Eastern) 10-2 won by fall over John Rushenberg (Brownsburg) 7-2 (Fall 2:49)
5th Place Match – Joseph Henry (Benton Central) 4-7 won by fall over angelo ramirez (Hanover Central) 2-3 (Fall 2:31)
Consolation 1st – Jose Alvarez (River Forest) 7-8 won by fall over Malcolm Ersnberger (John Glenn) 6-7 (Fall 2:53)

160 lbs.
1st Place Match – Orlando Cruz (Crown Point ) 12-1 won by decision over Nick Cicceralli (Brownsburg) 9-1 (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match – Bryce Buckley (Eastern) 11-1 won by fall over Jake Serafin (Wheeler) 10-5 (Fall 2:44)
5th Place Match – Nick Vargas (Hammond Morton) 3-2 won by fall over Jacob Poradzisz (Hebron) 7-4 (Fall 2:31)
Consolation 1st – Issac Lashbrook (Twin Lakes) 5-1 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit () 3-2 (For.)

170 lbs.
1st Place Match – Brodie Porter (Eastern) 11-0 won by decision over Gideon Ramos (Fairhaven Christian) 11-1 (Dec 11-4)
3rd Place Match – Nick Tattini (Crown Point ) 10-4 won by decision over Griffin Ison (Brownsburg) 7-3 (Dec 6-3)
5th Place Match – Hayden Price (Wheeler) 13-6 won by fall over Deon Hurn (River Forest) 11-5 (Fall 5:59)
Consolation 1st – Jaden Franceschina (Twin Lakes) 4-1 won by fall over Micah Beeney (John Glenn) 8-5 (Fall 3:16)

182 lbs.
1st Place Match – Seth Willems (Crown Point ) 9-2 won by fall over Patrick Adamczyk (Hebron) 9-1 (Fall 1:58)
3rd Place Match – Andrew Edwards (Fairhaven Christian) 11-2 won by fall over Sam Lapadat (Brownsburg) 7-4 (Fall 2:11)
5th Place Match – Dailan Reece (Twin Lakes) 5-2 won by fall over colten zableckis (Hanover Central) 6-3 (Fall 2:53)
Consolation 1st – Jaime Gierlowski (John Glenn) 6-5 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit () 3-2 (For.)

195 lbs.
1st Place Match – Cade Garner (Brownsburg) 6-3 won by major decision over Trevor Hoffman (Hebron) 9-1 (MD 11-2)
3rd Place Match – Will Clark (Crown Point ) 8-3 won by fall over Kaleb Paceley (River Forest) 13-3 (Fall 1:00)
5th Place Match – Mitchell Oostman (Hanover Central) 5-3 won by fall over Nathan Herr (Eastern) 3-4 (Fall 4:25)
Consolation 1st – Chrisshawn Stuckey (East Chicago) 3-1 won by fall over Hayden Brown (Benton Central) 2-2 (Fall 1:19)

220 lbs.
1st Place Match – Isaiah Street (Brownsburg) 9-1 won by decision over Michael Schreiber (Fairhaven Christian) 9-2 (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match – Paul Clark (Crown Point ) 11-3 won by decision over Ethyn Silver (River Forest) 12-4 (Dec 10-5)
5th Place Match – Dominic Csomos (Hebron) 8-3 won by fall over Zak Vanderwal (Benton Central) 6-5 (Fall 3:19)
Consolation 1st – Drew Keesling (Twin Lakes) 3-2 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit () 3-2 (For.)

285 lbs.
1st Place Match – Leighton Jones (Brownsburg) 10-0 won by decision over John Molllencup (Wheeler) 13-5 (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match – Nathan Paceley (River Forest) 10-6 won by fall over Jack Ruess (Crown Point ) 8-6 (Fall 1:25)
5th Place Match – collin foy (Hanover Central) 4-4 won by fall over Keaton Loudermilk (Hebron) 7-4 (Fall 0:58)
Consolation 1st – Kamren Hardesty (John Glenn) 6-3 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit () 2-1 (For.)